2019 Conference Agenda


MONDAY, OCTOBER 28TH

 
1:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.                    
Registration & Information

Chattanooga Convention Center - Room 11

1:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Bus Maintenance Training - Air Conditioning System

CARTA Shuttle Park South
   
Speaker Irvin Hartin, Thermo King
   
2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. TDOT Roundtable

Chattanooga Convention Center - Room 16/17

Moderator Steve Bland, CEO, WeGo Public Transit & RTA of Middle TN
 
Speakers Commissioner Clay Bright, TN Department of Transportation
  Suzanne Carlson, Director, Multimodal Division
Brad Freeze, Director, Traffic Operations
Steve Allen, Director, Strategic Transportation Investments

2:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. TAHRA Board of Directors Meeting
  Chattanooga Marriott Downtown - East Room

3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Federal Update
  Chattanooga Convention Center - Room 16/17

Speakers Scott Bogren, Executive Director, Community Transportation Association of America
  Bob Jones, Shareholder, Greenberg Traurig
   
3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. UTMA Maintenance Strategy Planning Meeting (Closed Session)
  Chattanooga Marriott Downtown -  Signal Mountain Room

3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Van Maintenance Session - Braun Wheelchair Lift Training
  CARTA Shuttle Park South
   
Speakers Matt Beck, BraunAbility
  Jake Despot, BraunAbility

4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. TPTA Board of Directors Meeting
  Chattanooga Marriott Downtown - West Room

7:00 p.m. - 9:30 p.m. Welcome Reception
  Tennessee Aquarium

8:00 p.m. Maintenance Alliance "Road Call"
  The Honest Pint - 35 Patten Parkway

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 29TH

 
7:30 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Breakfast
  Chattanooga Marriott Downtown - Plaza Ballroom
Sponsored by CDM Smith

8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m. Registration & Information
  Chattanooga Convention Center - Room 11

8:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Opening Session
  Chattanooga Marriott Downtown - Plaza Ballroom

Welcome Lisa Maragnano, TPTA President
Invocation Alvin Pearson, Chief Operations Officer, MATA
Introduction John Bilderback, Chairman, CARTA Board of Directors
Remarks The Honorable Andy Berke, Mayor of Chattanooga
Introduction of Speaker Lisa Maragnano, TPTA President
Keynote Speaker Paul Comfort, VP of Business Development, Trapeze Group
 
9:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. General Session:  Legislative Panel Discussion
  Chattanooga Marriott Downtown - Plaza Ballroom

Moderator Jason Spain, TPTA Executive Director


Speakers Senator Bo Watson (R-Hixson)
  Representative Yusuf Hakeem (D-Chattanooga)
Representative Mark Hall (R-Cleveland)
Representative Patsy Hazlewood (R-Signal Mountain)

9:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. Operations Session:  De-escalating Situations in the Workplace
  Chattanooga Convention Center - Room 12
   
Speaker: Bill Parsons, Owner, Roadworthy Communications
 
Learn the best practices to handle potential confrontational issues with external and internal customers.

9:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. Maintenance Session I:  Bus - Vapor Doors
  CARTA Shuttle Park South
 
Speaker Caleb Keay, Wabtec
   
9:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. Maintenance Session II:  Van - Air Conditioning Systems
  CARTA Shuttle Park South
 
Speaker Rudy Stephens, ACC/Valeo Thermal Bus Systems
   
10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
  Chattanooga Convention Center - North Rotunda
Sponsored by Momentum Dynamics


10:30 a.m. Vendor Expo Opens
  Chattanooga Convention Center - Exhibit Hall C/D

10:45 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. FTA Roundtable

Chattanooga Convention Center - Room 15

Speakers: Dr. Yvette Taylor, Regional Administrator, FTA Region IV
Valencia Williams, Community Planner, FTA Region IV
 
Come here important news and updates about what is going on at FTA and bring your questions and comments for an informative discussion.

12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Vendor Luncheon & Expo
  Chattanooga Convention Center - Exhibit Hall C/D

1:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Maintenance Sessions III & IV: V-10 Training
  Van Training and Roadeo Orientation
CARTA Shuttle Park South

Speaker Lee Smith
   
1:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Maintenance Sessions V & VI: Bus Brake Systems Training
  Bus Training & Roadeo Orientation
CARTA Shuttle Park South

Speaker Eric Lott, Meritor Brakes
   
2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Operator Roadeo Orientation and Pre-Trip
  Chattanooga Convention Center - Room 16/17

2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Workshop Sessions - Chattanooga Convention Center
   
A.  The Importance of System Integration in Managing Big Data - Room 12

Speaker Steve Halberstadt, Clever Devices
 
As technological advancements lead to increased data collection, putting that data to use can feel like an overwhelming task.  Learn how planned and well-defined system integration, including partnering with the right field experts, is the proven path to processing mass and diverse data into meaningful information for your transit agency to utilize.

B.  Seven Steps to Safety - Room 13

Speaker Paul Comfort, VP of Business Development, Trapeze Group
 
Find out how to make your transit agency safer.

C. Transit & Parking - Room 14

Speakers Philip Pugliese, CARTA
  Brent Matthews, CARTA

Transportation planners and parking professionals working together to provide mobility as-a-service solutions.  

D.  Transit after 2020:  Impacts of the Next Census - Room 15
   
Moderator Mike Patterson, Transportation Director, East TN Human Resource Agency
   
Speakers Scott Bogren, Executive Director, CTAA
  Dr. Yvette Taylor, Regional Administrator, FTA Region IV
Kaitlyn McClanahan, TDOT Office of Public Transportation

  How will the changing lines between urban and rural communities affect public transportation after the 2020 census, and how will we continue to provide seamless service to our riders? 

3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Break
  Sponsored by Partnership Marketing Group

3:15 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Workshop Sessions - Chattanooga Convention Center
   
A.  Business Relationships:  Why They Are Important - Room 12

Speaker Donna Harrison, Chattanooga Area Convention & Visitors Bureau
 
From private to public partnerships, positive business relationships are vital to public transit.

B.  Human Resources/Employee Hiring & Retention - Room 13

Speaker Donna Christian-Lowe, MSi Workforce Solutions
 
Looking for a few good people?  Hear from human resource professionals on how to recruit and retain talented employees.

C. Security Session:  Improvised Explosive Device Awareness - Room 14
   
Speakers Mark Roberts, Transportation Security Administration
  Chuck Zimmerman, Transportation Security Administration

This session displays and discusses the different types of explosive devices and how to identifiy them.

D.  Bus and Van Roadeo Judges Orientation - Room 15
   
Required meeting of all judges for the Bus and Van Roadeo.

E.  Maintenance Alliance & Judges Orientation - CARTA Shuttle Park South
 
4:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Technical Tour:  Lookout Mountain Incline Railway
 
**Space is limited - participants must sign up in advance at registration**

5:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. Hospitality Suite sponsored by Ecolane
  Chattanooga Marriott Downtown - Tennessee River Room

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 30TH

 
6:30 a.m. Shuttles to Roadeo Site Begin
  Shuttles will run continuously throughout the event.

7:30 a.m. - 8:00 a.m. Roadeo Drivers Obstacle Course Walk Through
  Maintenance Roadeo Walk Through
  Camp Jordan

8:15 a.m. - 3:00 p.m. State Bus & Van Roadeo Competition
  State Maintenance Roadeo Competition
  Camp Jordan

12:00 a.m. - 1:30 p.m. Roadeo Luncheon
 
6:30 p.m. - 11:00 p.m. TPTA Awards Banquet
  Chattanooga Convention Center - Ballroom H/I/J

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 31ST

 
9:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Farewell Networking Session
  Breakfast on Your Own