2019 Conference Agenda


MONDAY, OCTOBER 28TH

 
1:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.                    
Registration & Information

Chattanooga Convention Center

1:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Bus Maintenance Training - Air Conditioning System

Chattanooga Convention Center
   
Speaker Jeff Frachiseur, Thermo King
   
1:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. First Aid & CPR Training (Train the Trainer)
  Chattanooga Convention Center

Speaker Chattanooga Fire Department
   
2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. TDOT News & Updates

Chattanooga Convention Center

Speakers TDOT Multimodal Staff
 
3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Federal Update
  Chattanooga Convention Center

Speakers Scott Bogren, Executive Director, Community Transportation Association of America
  Bob Jones, Shareholder, Greenberg Traurig
   
3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. UTMA Maintenance Strategy Planning Meeting (Closed Session)
  Downtown Marriott

3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Van Maintenance Session - Braun Wheelchair Lift Training
  Chattanooga Convention Center
   
Speakers Matt Beck, BraunAbility
  Jake Despot, BraunAbility

4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. TPTA Board of Directors Meeting
  Downtown Marriott

7:00 p.m. - 9:30 p.m. Welcome Reception
  Tennessee Aquarium

8:00 p.m. Maintenance Alliance "Road Call"
   
TUESDAY, OCTOBER 29TH

 
7:30 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. Registration & Information
  Chattanooga Convention Center

7:30 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Breakfast
  Downtown Marriott - Plaza Ballroom

8:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Opening Session
  Downtown Marriott - Plaza Ballroom

Welcome Lisa Maragnano, TPTA President
Invocation Alvin Pearson, Chief Operations Officer, MATA
Introduction John Bilderback, Chairman, CARTA Board of Directors
Remarks The Honorable Andy Berke, Mayor of Chattanooga
Introduction of Speaker Lisa Suttles, General Manager of CARTA Care-a-van
Keynote Speaker Paul Comfort, VP of Business Development, Trapeze Group
 
9:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. General Session:  Legislative Panel Discussion
  Downtown Marriott - Plaza Ballroom

Moderator Jason Spain, TPTA Executive Director


Speakers Senator Janice Bowling (R-Tullahoma)
  Senator Bo Watson (R-Hixson)
Representative Yusuf Hakeem (D-Chattanooga)
Representative Patsy Hazlewood (R-Signal Mountain)
Representative Dan Howell (R-Georgetown)

9:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. Operations Session:  De-escalating Situations in the Workplace
  Chattanooga Convention Center
   
Speaker: Bill Parsons, Owner, Roadworthy Communications
   
9:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. Maintenance Session I:  Bus - Vapor Doors
   
Speaker Caleb Keay, Wabtec
   
9:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. Maintenance Session II:  Van - Air Conditioning Systems
   
Speaker Ryan Stephens, ACC/Valeo Thermal Bus Systems
   
10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
  Chattanooga Convention Center - North Rotunda
Sponsored by Momentum Dynamics


10:30 a.m. Vendor Expo Opens
  Chattanooga Convention Center - Exhibit Hall C/D

10:45 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. FTA & TDOT Roundtable

Chattanooga Convention Center

Speakers: Dr. Yvette Taylor, Regional Administrator, FTA Region IV
TBD TDOT Staff
 
Come here important news and updates about what is going on at FTA and TDOT, and bring your questions and comments for an informative discussion.

12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Vendor Luncheon & Expo
  Chattanooga Convention Center - Exhibit Hall C/D

1:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Maintenance Sessions III & IV: V-10 Training
  Van Training and Roadeo Orientation

Speaker Lee Smith
   
1:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Maintenance Sessions V & VI: Bus Brake Systems Training
  Bus Training & Roadeo Orientation

Speaker Meritor Brakes
   
2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Operator Roadeo Orientation and Pre-Trip
   
2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Workshop Sessions - Chattanooga Convention Center
   
A.  Technology & Transit

Speaker Clever Devices
 

B.  Seven Steps to Safety

Speaker Paul Comfort, VP of Business Development, Trapeze Group
 

C. Coverage vs. Ridership

Speakers Philip Pugliese, CARTA
  Scudder Wagg, Jarrett Walker & Associates

D.  Transit after 2020:  The Effect of the Next Census
   
Moderator Mike Patterson, Transportation Director, East TN Human Resource Agency
   
Speakers Scott Bogren, Executive Director, CTAA
  Dr. Yvette Taylor, Regional Administrator, FTA Region IV
TBD TDOT Representative

  How will the changing lines between urban and rural communities affect public transportation after the 2020 census, and how will we continue to provide seamless service to our riders? 

3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Break
 
3:15 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Workshop Sessions - Chattanooga Convention Center
   
A.  Business Relationships - Why They Are Important

Speaker Donna Harrison, Chattanooga Area Convention & Visitors Bureau
 
B.  Human Resources/Employee Hiring & Retention

Speaker Donna Christian-Lowe, MSI Workforce
 

C. Security Session
   
Speaker TN Department of Homeland Security
   
D.  Bus and Van Roadeo Judges Orientation
   
Required meeting of all judges for the Bus and Van Roadeo.

E.  Maintenance Alliance & Judges Orientation
 
4:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Technical Tour:  Lookout Mountain Incline Railway
 
**Space is limited - participants must sign up in advance at registration**

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 30TH

 
6:15 a.m. Shuttles to Roadeo Site Begin
  Shuttles will run continuously throughout the event.

7:30 a.m. - 8:00 a.m. Roadeo Drivers Obstacle Course Walk Through
  Maintenance Roadeo Walk Through
  Camp Jordan

8:15 a.m. - 3:00 p.m. State Bus & Van Roadeo Competition
  State Maintenance Roadeo Competition
  Camp Jordan

12:00 a.m. - 1:30 p.m. Roadeo Luncheon
 
6:30 p.m. - 11:00 p.m. TPTA Awards Banquet
  Chattanooga Convention Center

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 31ST

 
9:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Farewell Networking Session
  Breakfast on Your Own