2018 Conference Agenda


TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 6TH

 
11:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.                    
Registration & Information

Holiday Inn, Park Pavilion Level - Parlour 1

1:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Customer Service Challenge Interviews
  Holiday Inn - Parlour 4

  In addition to the State Bus & Van Roadeo and the State Maintenance Roadeo, this year's conference will also feature a new Customer Service Challenge for bus and van operators.  If you are competing in the Roadeo, you can also sign up below to compete in a fun and friendly challenge on Wednesday afternoon.  The driver with the best customer service skills will be announced at the Awards Banquet on Thursday evening.  Show off your other operator skill set and sign up today!

**Advance Registration Required:  Register Here

1:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Bus Maintenance Training:  Allison Transmission
  Clarke Power Services - Shuttle available from hotel
Trainer:  Gregory Sickmeier, Senior Technical Training Manager, Allison Transmission, Inc.

2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. TDOT News & Updates

Holiday Inn - Parlour 2

Speaker Matthew Long, Transit Manager, TDOT Office of Public Transportation
 
3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Van Maintenance Training:  Braun Wheelchair Lift
  Knoxville Convention Center - Loading Dock
Trainer:  Matt Beck, BraunAbility

3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Federal Update
  Holiday Inn - Parlour 2

Speaker Bob Jones, Partner, Alston & Bird
   
3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Operations Training:  Reasonable Suspicion
  Holiday Inn - Parlour 4

Annual required recertification for transit supervisors.
Facilitator:  Andrew Williams, Tennessee Regional Safety Council

4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Roundtable Discussion:  Establishing a Training Alliance
  Holiday Inn - Parlour 2

Discussion on benefits and methods of establishing a statewide training alliance to improve consistency and quality of training opportunities.


Facilitator:  Si McMurray, KAT Chief Maintenance Officer
   
4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. TPTA Board of Directors Meeting
  Holiday Inn World's Fair Park - Private Dining Room

6:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. Welcome Reception
  Women's Basketball Hall of Fame

8:00 p.m. Maintenance Alliance "Road Call"
  See Si McMurray for details.

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 7TH

 
7:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. Registration & Information
  Holiday Inn, Park Pavilion Level - Parlour 1

7:30 a.m. - 8:00 a.m. Breakfast
  Knoxville Convention Center - Park Concourse
Sponsored by Thermo King

8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. Opening Session
  Knoxville Convention Center - Lecture Hall

Welcome Lisa Maragnano, TPTA President
Invocation Alvin Pearson, Chief Operations Officer, MATA
Introduction Melissa Roberson, Interim Director of Transit, City of Knoxville
Speaker The Honorable Madeline Rogero, Mayor of Knoxville
Introduction of Speaker Melissa Roberson, Interim Director of Transit, City of Knoxville
Keynote Speaker Vallie Collins
 
A survivor of what is now known as the "Miracle on the Hudson," Ms. Collins brings perspective and motivation as she retells the events of that fateful day.

9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. General Session:  Legislative Panel Discussion
  Knoxville Convention Center - Lecture Hall

Moderator Jason Spain, TPTA Executive Director


Speakers Lt. Governor Randy McNally (R-Oak Ridge)
  Senator Richard Briggs (R-Knoxville)
  Senator Becky Duncan Massey (R-Knoxville)
  Representative Bill Dunn (R-Knoxville) 
  Representative Eddie Smith (R-Knoxville) 
  Representative Rick Staples (D-Knoxville) 
  Representative Jason Zachary (R-Knoxville)
 
10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Break
  Sponsored by Routematch Software


10:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m. Expo Open
  Knoxville Convention Center - Exhibit Hall B

10:15 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. FTA Roundtable

Knoxville Convention Center - Room 200A

Speaker: Dr. Yvette Taylor, Regional Administrator, FTA Region IV
Moderator: Valencia Williams, Community Planner, FTA Region IV
 
Come here important news and updates about what is going on at FTA, and bring your questions and comments for an informative discussion.

10:15 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. Marketing Transit Statewide:  Roundtable Discussion
  Knoxville Convention Center - Room 200B

Moderator Savannah Kilday, Marketing Manager, Knoxville Area Transit
 
10:15 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. Operator Roadeo Orientation & Pre-Trip Inpsection
  Knoxville Convention Center - Room 200C

Required for all Bus and Van Roadeo participants

11:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m. Vendor Luncheon & Expo
  Knoxville Convention Center - Exhibit Hall B
Sponsored by Gillig 

Expo Hall Open Until 2:00 p.m.

1:45 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Workshop Sessions - Knoxville Convention Center
   
A.  The Effect of Real Time Information on Ridership - Room 200A

Speaker Dr. Candace Brakewood, Professor of Engineering, The University of Tennessee
 
Dr. Brakewood focuses on the importance of passenger enhancements and information and the public response when those amenities are present in transit systems.

B.  Talking HR:  Hiring and Keeping the Best Talent - Room 200B

Speakers Christine Fitzgerald, Employee Benefits & Risk Management Director, City of Knoxville
  Vickie Hatfield, Civil Service Director, City of Knoxville
Sandra Holbrook, Human Resources Manager, Knoxville Area Transit

Bring your questions and concerns to this panel discussion on all things HR.

C. Transit's Role in Stopping Human Trafficking - Room 200C

Speaker Natalie Ivey, Coalition Against Human Trafficking
   
Learn how to recognize the signs of human trafficking and how you can help stop this frighteningly pervasive crime.

1:45 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Maintenance Training & Maintenance Roadeo Orientation
 
Bus Mechanics:  Cummins Engine Training & Roadeo Orientation
Clarke Power Services

Van Mechanics:  Camera Systems Training & Roadeo Orientation
Knoxville Convention Center - Room 200E

2:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Maintenance Alliance Meeting & Maintenance Roadeo Judges Orientation
  The Sunsphere, Level 6

2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
  Knoxville Convention Center - Park Concourse
Sponsored by PCTrans

3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Workshop Sessions - Knoxville Convention Center
   
A.  Mobile Ticketing - Room 200A

Speaker Dr. Candace Brakewood, Professor of Engineering, The University of Tennessee
 
Mobile ticketing is an essential next step for transit agencies to remain a convenient option for riders.  Learn how mobile ticketing works and how you can move forward.

B.  Transit after 2020:  The Effect of the Next Census - Room 200B

Moderator Mike Patterson, Transportation Director, East TN Human Resource Agency
   
Speakers Yvette Taylor, Regional Administrator, FTA Region IV
  Liza Joffrion, Director, TDOT Multimodal Transportation Resources Division

How will the changing lines between urban and rural communities affect public transportation after the 2020 census, and how will we continue to provide seamless service to our riders?

C. Drug and Alcohol Awareness - Room 200C
   
Speaker Andrew Williams, Tennessee Regional Safety Council
 
Required recertification for all safety-sensitive and management transit professionals.

D.  Bus and Van Roadeo Judges Orientation - Room 200D
   
Required meeting of all judges for the Bus and Van Roadeo.

4:15 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Technical Tour:  Local Motors
 
Knoxville is thrilled that Local Motors calls this area home.  This high-tech company is the creator of Ollie, a self-driving, 3D-printed, small shuttle bus.  Join us as we tour their impressive facility and see the futuristic projects that they are working on.  Space is limited - sign up at registration.

4:15 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Customer Service Challenge
  Knoxville Convention Center - Lecture Hall

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 8TH

 
6:30 a.m. Shuttles to Roadeo Site Begin
  Shuttles will run continuously throughout the event.

7:30 a.m. - 8:15 a.m. Roadeo Drivers Obstacle Course Walk Through
  Maintenance Roadeo Walk Through
  Chilhowee Park & Expo Center
3301 East Magnolia Avenue

8:15 a.m. - 3:00 p.m. State Bus & Van Roadeo Competition
  State Maintenance Roadeo Competition
  Chilhowee Park & Expo Center
3301 East Magnolia Avenue

11:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. Roadeo Luncheon
  Local food trucks will be available on-site.

6:30 p.m. - 10:00 p.m. TPTA Awards Banquet
  Holiday Inn - Grand Pavilion Ballroom

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 9TH

 
9:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Farewell Networking Session
  Breakfast on Your Own