2017 Conference Agenda


MONDAY, OCTOBER 16TH

 
12:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.                    
Registration & Information

Westin Nashville - Lobby Area

1:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. NTI Training Session
  Train the Trainer:  Assault Awareness and Prevention for Transit Operators
  Westin Nashville - SoBro Room II

Course Description:  The goal of this course is to give bus operators in the transit industry
the knowledge and skills needed to reduce the likelihood of assault incidents occurring.  
Prevention methods covered include defining assault, discussing the types of incidents that 
could be considered assault and recognizing key vulnerability factors.  Prevention strategies
focus on communication and response skills and the value of reporting incidents.  In addition,
the training includes information on the importance of seeking assistance to recover from
assault incidents.

Audience:  Transit operators, road supervisors, transit police, supervisors and labor
representatives.

**Advance Registration Required:  Register Here

1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. TAHRA Board of Directors Meeting
  Westin Nashville - SoBro Room I

2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Roundtable Session:  TDOT News & Updates

Westin Nashville - SoBro Room III

Speaker Matthew Long, Transit Manager, TDOT Office of Public Transportation
 
3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.  Technical Transportation Tour:
  Proterra Electric Bus Charging Station
  Led by Sarah Hulseman, Proterra Customer Service Engineer

3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Workshop Session:  Federal Update
  Westin Nashville - SoBro Room III

Speaker Bob Jones, Alston & Bird
   
4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. TPTA Board of Directors Meeting
  Westin Nashville - SoBro Room I

7:30 p.m.  Monday Night Football - Titans v. Colts
  Nissan Stadium
**Discounted tickets available on conference website**

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 17TH

 
8:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. Registration & Information
  Music City Center - Outside Exhibit Hall A2

8:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Breakfast & Opening Session
  Music City Center - Room 202
Sponsored by Smartwatt

Breakfast begins at 8:00 a.m.; Program begins at 8:30 a.m.

Welcome Arthur Bing, TPTA President
Invocation Alvin Pearson, Chief Operations Officer, MATA
Introduction Steve Bland, Chief Executive Officer, Nashville MTA/RTA
Speaker The Honorable Megan Barry, Mayor of Nashville
Introduction of Speaker Jason Spain, TPTA Executive Director
Keynote Speaker Sean Henry, President and CEO, Nashville Predators
 
9:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Legislative Panel Discussion
  Music City Center - Room 202

Moderator Jason Spain, TPTA Executive Director


Speakers Senator Paul Bailey (R-Sparta)
  Senator Steve Dickerson (R-Nashville) 
  Senator Jeff Yarbro (D-Nashville)
  Representative Barry Doss (R-Leoma)
  Representative John Ray Clemmons (D-Nashville)
  Representative Michael Curcio (R-Dickson)
 
9:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Roadeo Drivers & Judges Orientations
   
  Roadeo Drivers Orientation & Defect Inspection
Music City Center - Room 205A

  Rodeo Judges Orientation
Music City Center - Room 204

10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
  Music City Center - Room 202
Sponsored by BAE Systems, Genfare and Proterra, Inc.


10:45 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Special Announcement - The Honorable Megan Barry, Mayor of Nashville
  Let's Move Nashville:  Metro's Transportation Solution
Music City Center - Room 205BC

11:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. General Session - What's New? Updates from TDOT
  Music City Center - Room 202

Introduction of Speaker Arthur Bing, TPTA President
   
Speaker Toks Omishakin, Deputy Commissioner, TN Department of Transportation
 
12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Vendor's Luncheon & Expo
  Music City Center - Exhibit Hall A2
Sponsored by HDR

Expo Hall Open Until 4:30 p.m.

2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Workshop Sessions - Music City Center
   
A.  General Managers/Directors Roundtable - Room 204

Facilitator Liza Joffrion, Director, TDOT Multimodal Transportation Resources Division
 
B.  Effective Community Engagement and Outreach:  nMotion Transit Strategic Plan - Room 205A

Speakers Lindsey Ganson, Account Supervisor, MP&F Public Relations
  Cortnye Stone, Community Engagement Manager, Metro Public Works

C. Do Your Own Surveys on a Shoestring Budget: From Origin-Destination to Customer Service - Room 205B

Speaker Jim McAteer, President, Transit Insight
   
D. Roundtable Discussion:  HR Challenges in Recruiting, Training & Retention - Room 205 C

Facilitators Kent Minich, HR Manager, Nashville MTA
  Carole Earls, Recruiter, Nashville MTA

2:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Maintenance Alliance Roundtable (Maintenance Directors) - Room 202A
  Transit Asset Management Plan

2:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Bus Mechanics Training
  Room 202B
   
2:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Van Mechanics Training

Room 202C
   
2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Roadeo Drivers & Judges Orientations Cont.
   
  Roadeo Drivers Orientation & Defect Inspection - 6th Avenue South

  Roadeo Judges Orientation - 6th Avenue South

3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Break
  Music City Center - Outside Room 202
Sponsored by BAE Systems, Genfare and Proterra, Inc.

3:15 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Workshop Sessions - Music City Center
   
A.  TennCare NEMT Roundtable - Room 204

Speakers Tammy Mihm, Bureau of TennCare

Angela Fleming, BluceCross BlueShield 
  James Waller, AmeriGroup 
  Chris Fox, UnitedHealthcare 
  Katherine Kannard, UnitedHealthcare
  Dan Carver, Tennessee Carriers, Inc.
  Cindy McKinney, Southeastrans, Inc. 
 
B.  Emerging Trends in Transit & Mobility: First/Last Mile Connections, Shared Mobility & Mobility on Demand - Room 205A

Speakers Catherine Carter, Micro Transit Account Executive, TransLoc
  Dr. Charlotte Frei, Smart Cities Services Director, DemandTrans
  Dan Freudberg, Director of Service Quality, Nashville MTA
  Erin Hafkenshiel, Director, Mayor's Office of Transportation & Sustainability
  Jon Orcutt, Director of Communications & Advocacy, Transit Center
   
C. Social Media as a Communications and Marketing Tool for Transit - Room 205B
   
Speakers Amanda Clelland, Public Information Officer & Marketing Specialist, Nashville MTA
  Perri duGard Owens, President & CEO, duGard Communications

D.  Cost Allocation Plans & Indirect Cost Rates: Navigating the Super Circular and Tennessee's Policy 3 - Room 205C
   
Speaker Larry Sanborn, Assistant Director, TDOT Multimodal Transportation Resources Division
   
4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Maintenance Roadeo Participants & Judges Orientations 
   
4:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Maintenance Roadeo Judges Orientation - Room 202A
   
4:45 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Maintenance Roadeo Mechanics Orientation - Room 202A
   
5:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. Reception - Acme Feed & Seed Roof Top
  101 Broadway
  Sponsored by Gillig LLC

7:00 p.m.  NHL Hockey:  Predators v. Avalanche
  Bridgestone Arena
**Discounted tickets available on conference website**

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 18TH

 
6:30 a.m. Shuttles to Roadeo Site Begin
  Shuttles will run continuously throughout the event.

7:30 a.m. - 8:15 a.m. Roadeo Drivers Obstacle Course Walk Through
  Maintenance Roadeo Walk Through
  Wave Country Parking Lot - 2320 Two Rivers Parkway

8:15 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. State Bus & Van Roadeo Competition
  State Maintenance Roadeo Competition
  Wave Country Parking Lot - 2320 Two Rivers Parkway

11:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. Roadeo Luncheon
  Sponsored by Central States Bus Sales

  **Lunch will be served between the Bus & Van Roadeos**
  Wave Country Parking Lot - 2320 Two Rivers Parkway
   
6:30 p.m. - 10:00 p.m. TPTA Awards Banquet
  Westin Nashville - Gulch Room
Sponsored by nMomentum

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 19TH

 
9:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Farewell Networking Session
  Breakfast on Your Own